Our websites are moving to a new data center and will be offline on August 19-20. They will be back up and available on August 21. Question? Email us at help@stevieawards.com.

2005 Awards Ceremonies

ABA04 Ceremony

2005 Awards Ceremonies

May 19, 2005 

 

The live videocast of The 2005 International Business Awards, and the archived clips of the awards presentations, are sponsored by

HB Group Logo

 

Click the links below to watch the video clips of the awards presentations in.  You'll need RealPlayer software to watch them.  Need to download the free RealPlayer?  Click here
Tip: Having trouble opening these clips?  Turn off your pop-up blocker.

 

Opening Comments by Michael Gallagher, President of The Stevie Awards

Advertising Categories – Presented by Tanya Beckett of the BBC

Best Radio Ad Campaign
Trade and Investment Campaign, The NormanAgency, Toronto,

Best Online Ad Campaign
Kodak Foto Online Campaign, OgilvyInteractive, Buenos Aires,

Best TV or Cinema Ad/Campaign
Philips Colour TV - "Bada TV" Spot, J. Walter Thompson, Mumbai, India
UNION FENOSA's Announcement Campaign, UNION FENOSA S.A., Madrid, Spain

Best Package Design in a Suite
Goen Group's Design for the TRIMSPA® Family of Products, CCL Container, Hermitage, Pennsylvania,

Interactive Multimedia Categories – Presented by Tanya Beckett of the BBC

Business/Government
Cisco ExecNet Series, Cisco Systems, Inc., San Jose, California,

Marketing
Telelogic Interactive Brochure, Telelogic, Malmö,

Training
Unilever’s Food for Life Episodes, TMP Worldwide, London,

Corporate Literature & Investor Relations Categories – Presented by Tanya Beckett of the BBC

Best Annual Report
Marquard & Bahls AG, Hamburg,

Best Investor Relations Program
Rolls-Royce plc, London,

Corporate Film or Video Categories – Presented by Tanya Beckett of the BBC

Sponsored by HB Group

Documentary/Information
INA, Zagreb,

Employee Relations/Recognition
Rayonier, Jacksonville, Florida,

Internal Communications
Nationwide Building Society, Swindon, Wiltshire,

Motivational
Getty Images, New York,

Orientation
Lear Corporation, Southfield, Michigan,

P.R.: Corporate Image
LG Electronics, Seoul,

P.R.: Government
Korean Ministry of the Environment, Seoul,

Training: Professional
TMP Worldwide, London,

Best Narration/Performance
TMP Worldwide, London,

Best Original Music/Lyrics
Henkel KGaA, Duesseldorf,  

Best Writing
TMP Worldwide, London,

Corporate Web Site Categories – Presented by Gordon Smith, VP-Marketing, Speedera Networks

Sponsored by Speedera Logo

Brand Building/Promotion
Barilla , Bannockburn, Illinois,

Corporate Information
Kerr-McGee Corporation, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma,

Home Page
Foxtons, London,

Interface Design
Foxtons, London,

Investor Relations
Bank of Montreal, Toronto, Ontario,

Overall Design
Schering Plough, Kenilworth, New Jersey,

Product Information
Foxtons, London,

Training
Bell Mobility, Mississauga, Ontario,

Communications Categories – Presented by Tanya Beckett of the BBC

Sponsored by HB Group

Best Communications Executive
Elisabeth Vassallucci, VP Corporate Communications, Alcan Inc., Montreal,

Best Communications Team
Indo Pacific Public Relations, Jakarta,

Best Communications Organization
Hill & Knowlton, Beijing,

Marketing Categories – Presented by Marysienka Miro Quesada, Executive Editor, El Comercio,

Best Marketer
Cristina Morales Haltiwanger, Marketing Director, Red F, Charlotte, North Carolina,

Best Marketing Organization
Wipro Technologies, Bangalore,

Sales Categories - by Marysienka Miro Quesada, Executive Editor, El Comercio,

Best Sales Trainer
Nic Read, CEO, SalesLabs, Shanghai,

Best Sales Manager
Richard Busby, Public Sector Sales Director, Vertex, Manchester,

Best Sales Executive
Dan Cole, VP-Sales, CEA, Arlington, Virginia,

Best Sales Team
Vertex, Manchester,

Best Sales Organization
SFBC International, Miami, Florida,

Customer Service Categories – Presented by Paul Jones, former publisher, Canadian Business

Best Customer Service Team
CIGNA HealthCare, Greenock, ,

Best Customer Service Organization
Vision Service Plan (VSP), Rancho Cordova, California,

Support Categories - Presented by Paul Jones, former publisher, Canadian Business

Best Support Team
Oracle Corporation EMEA, Reading,

Best Support Organization
Coverall Cleaning Concepts, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida,

Human Resources Categories - Presented by Paul Jones, former publisher, Canadian Business

Best Human Resources Team
APCO Worldwide, Washington, DC,

Best Human Resources Organization
Monsanto Company, St. Louis, Missouri,

MIS & Systems Categories – Presented by Paul Jones, former publisher, Canadian Business

Best Technician
Trevor Lonsbury, BlueFalls Manufacturing, Thorsby, Alberta,

Best MIS & Systems Executive
Kenneth Bohlen, Executive VP and Chief Innovation Officer, Textron, Inc., Providence, Rhode Island,

Best MIS & Systems Team
American International Relocation Solutions (AIReS), Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania,

Best MIS & Systems Organization
Challenger Financial Services Group Limited, Sydney,

Product Development Categories - Presented by Paul Jones, former publisher, Canadian Business

Best Producer Developer
Pete Van’t Hoff, BlueFalls Manufacturing, Thorsby, Alberta,

Best Product Development or Engineering Executive
Don Campbell, VP of Product Innovation and Technology, Cognos Inc., Ottawa, Canada

Best Product Development Team
Eagle's Flight, Guelph, Ontario,

Best New Product or Service
Citrix MetaFrame Secure Access Manager, Citrix Systems Inc., Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, U.S.A.
Training & Development Center, Emirates Post, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Microsoft Tilt Wheel Technology, Microsoft Hardware, Redmond, Washington, U.S.A.
International DirectConnect, NII Holdings, Reston, Virginia, U/S.A.

Best Finance Executive – Presented by Tanya Beckett of the BBC
José Sergio Gabrielli de Azevedo, CFO and Investor Relations Officer, Petróleo Brasileiro S.A., Rio de Janeiro,

Presentation of the 2005 NII Holdings Award for Best Latin American Company to Petrobras,
by Steven Shindler, Chairman & CEO, NII Holdings

Executive Management Categories – Presented by Mark Felix, Managing Director-North , Rogen

Sponsored by Rogen Logo

Presentation of the 2005 Rogen Award for Business Excellence to E. Hunter Harrison, Chairman & CEO, CN

Best Chairman
Alhaji (Dr.) Bello Lafiaji, Chairman/Chief Executive, National Drug Law Enforcement Agency, Ikoyi, Lagos, Nigeria
Mark C. Pigott, Chairman & CEO, PACCAR Inc, Bellevue, Washington,

Best Turnaround Executive
Zarine Aziz, President, First Women Bank Ltd., Karachi,
Edward Breen, Chairman & CEO, Tyco International, Princeton, New Jersey,

Best Executive
Bruce Chizen, CEO, Adobe Systems, Inc., San Jose, California,
Thomas M. Nies, Founder, CEO and President, Cincom Systems, Cincinnati, Ohio,

Company & Office Categories – Presented by Clare Hart, President & CEO, Factiva

Sponsored by Factiva Logo

Presentation of the 2005 Factiva Award for Most Innovative Productivity Solution to HP

Presentation of the 2005 Factiva Award for Excellence in Business Intelligence to TNT N.V.

Best New Company
PlateSpin Ltd., Toronto, Ontario,

Best Agency, Brokerage, or Satellite Office or Facility
Hill & Knowlton EMEA, London,

Best Franchisee
Andy & Olga Bermudez, Jani-King International, Tampa, Florida,

Best Corporate Social Responsibility Program
Alticor Inc., Ada, Michigan, U.S.A.
Thai Life Insurance Co., Ltd., Bangkok,

Most Innovative Company
Jack Morton Worldwide, New York,
Siemens Medical Solutions, Malvern, Pennsylvania,  and Erlangen,

Best Business Turnaround
Minacs Worldwide, Inc., Toronto, Ontario,

Best Overall Company
Reliance Industries Limited ( RIL )
ZENON Environmental Inc., Oakville, Ontario,

Best Multinational Company
Dassault Systemes, Suresnes Cedex, France
Star Syringe Ltd., East Sussex,