Our websites are moving to a new data center and will be offline on August 19-20. They will be back up and available on August 21. Question? Email us at help@stevieawards.com.

2005 International Stevie Award Winners

International Stevie Awards were presented to winners during a gala dinner in New York on Thursday, May 19.

Click the links to read the International Stevie-winning nominations.

Company, Office & Product Categories

Best Multinational Company
Dassault Systemes, Suresnes Cedex, France
Star Syringe Ltd., East Sussex, United Kingdom

Best Overall Company
Reliance Industries Limited (RIL), India
ZENON Environmental Inc., Oakville, Ontario, Canada

Best Business Turnaround
Minacs Worldwide, Inc., Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Most Innovative Company
Jack Morton Worldwide, New York, U.S.A.
Siemens Medical Solutions, Malvern, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. and Erlangen, Germany

Best New Company
PlateSpin Ltd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Best Agency, Brokerage, or Satellite Office or Facility
Hill & Knowlton, Europe, Middle East, and Africa

Best Franchisee
Andy & Olga Bermudez, Jani-King International, Tampa, Florida, U.S.A.

Best Corporate Social Responsibility Program
Alticor Inc., Ada, Michigan, U.S.A.
Thai Life Insurance Co., Ltd., Bangkok, Thailand

Best New Product or Service
Citrix MetaFrame Secure Access Manager, Citrix Systems Inc., Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, U.S.A.
Training & Development Center, Emirates Post, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Microsoft Tilt Wheel Technology, Microsoft Hardware, Redmond, Washington, U.S.A.
International DirectConnect, NII Holdings, Reston, Virginia, U.S.A.

Organization Categories

Best Communications Organization
Hill & Knowlton, Beijing, China

Best Creative Organization
Oskarmobil a.s. , Prague, Czech Republic

Best Customer Service Organization
Vision Service Plan (VSP), Rancho Cordova, California, U.S.A.

Best Human Resources Organization
Monsanto Company, St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.

Best Marketing Organization
Wipro Technologies, Bangalore, India

Best MIS & Systems Organization
Challenger Financial Services Group Limited, Sydney, Australia

Best Sales Organization
SFBC International, Miami, Florida, U.S.A.

Best Support Organization
Coverall Cleaning Concepts, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, U.S.A.

Team Categories

Best Communications Team
Indo Pacific Public Relations, Jakarta, Indonesia

Best Customer Service Team
CIGNA HealthCare, Greenock, Scotland, United Kingdom

Best Human Resources Team
APCO Worldwide, Washington, DC, U.S.A.

Best MIS & Systems Team
American International Relocation Solutions (AIReS), Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.

Best Product Development Team
Eagle's Flight, Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Best Sales Team
Vertex, Manchester, United Kingdom

Best Support Team
Oracle Corporation EMEA, Reading, United Kingdom

Individual Categories

Best Chairman
Alhaji (Dr.) Bello Lafiaji, Chairman/Chief Executive, National Drug Law Enforcement Agency, Ikoyi, Lagos, Nigeria
Mark C. Pigott, Chairman & CEO, PACCAR Inc, Bellevue, Washington, U.S.A.

Best Executive
Bruce Chizen, CEO, Adobe Systems, Inc., San Jose, California, U.S.A.
Thomas M. Nies, Founder, CEO and President, Cincom Systems, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.

Best Turnaround Executive
Zarine Aziz, President, First Women Bank Ltd., Karachi, Pakistan
Edward Breen, Chairman & CEO, Tyco International, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.

Best Communications Executive
Elisabeth Vassallucci, VP Corporate Communications, Alcan Inc., Montreal, Canada

Best Finance Executive
José Sergio Gabrielli de Azevedo, CFO and Investor Relations Officer, Petróleo Brasileiro S.A., Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Best MIS & Systems Executive
Kenneth Bohlen, Executive VP and Chief Innovation Officer, Textron, Inc., Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.A.

Best Product Development or Engineering Executive
Don Campbell, VP of Product Innovation and Technology, Cognos Inc., Ottawa, Canada

Best Sales Executive
Dan Cole, VP-Sales, CEA, Arlington, Virginia, U.S.A.

Best Marketer
Cristina Morales Haltiwanger, Marketing Director, Red F, Charlotte, North Carolina, U.S.A.

Best Sales Manager
Richard Busby, Public Sector Sales Director, Vertex, Manchester, United Kingdom

Best Sales Trainer
Nic Read, A.S.K. Learning, Shanghai, China

Best Producer Developer
Pete Van’t Hoff, Blue Falls Manufacturing, Thorsby, Alberta, Canada

Best Technician
Trevor Lonsbury, Blue Falls Manufacturing, Thorsby, Alberta, Canada

Advertising Categories

Best Online Ad Campaign
Kodak Foto Online Campaign, OgilvyInteractive, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Best Radio Ad Campaign
U.K. Trade and Investment Campaign, The Norman Agency, Toronto, Canada

Best TV or Cinema Ad/Campaign
Philips Colour TV - "Bada TV" Spot, J. Walter Thompson, Mumbai, India
UNION FENOSA's Announcement Campaign, UNION FENOSA S.A., Madrid, Spain

Best Package Design in a Suite
Goen Group's Design for the TRIMSPA® Family of Products, CCL Container, Hermitage, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.

Corporate Literature & Investor Relations Categories

Best Annual Report
Marquard & Bahls AG, Hamburg, Germany

Best Investor Relations Program
Rolls-Royce plc, London, United Kingdom

Corporate Web Site Categories

Brand Building/Promotion
Barilla America, Bannockburn, Illinois, U.S.A.

Corporate Information
Kerr-McGee Corporation, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, U.S.A.

Home Page
Foxtons, London, United Kingdom

Interface Design
Foxtons, London, United Kingdom

Investor Relations
Bank of Montreal, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Overall Design
Schering Plough, Kenilworth, New Jersey, U.S.A.

Product Information
Foxtons, London, United Kingdom

Training
Bell Mobility, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

Interactive Multimedia Categories

Business/Government
Cisco Systems, Inc., San Jose, California, U.S.A.

Marketing
Telelogic, Malmo, Sweden

Training
TMP Worldwide, London, UK

Corporate Film or Video Categories

Documentary/Information
INA, Zagreb, Croatia

Employee Relations/Recognition
Rayonier, Jacksonville, Florida, U.S.A.

Internal Communications
Nationwide Building Society, Swindon, Wiltshire, United Kingdom

Motivational
Getty Images, New York, U.S.A.

Orientation
Lear Corporation, Southfield, Michigan, U.S.A.

P.R.: Corporate Image
LG Electronics, Seoul, Korea

P.R.: Government
Korean Ministry of Environment , Seoul, Korea

Training: Professional
TMP Worldwide, London, United Kingdom

Best Narration/Performance
TMP Worldwide, London, United Kingdom

Best Original Music/Lyrics
Henkel KGaA, Duesseldorf, Germany 

Best Writing
TMP Worldwide, London, United Kingdom